Skip to content

Trumbull County primary election: What you need to know

You can check to see if you're registered or find out what's on your ballot here, in our March primary primer.
getty stock election 2020
Getty Images

For Mahoning County voter information, go here. For Columbiana County voter information, go here

Early voting is underway for the primary at county board of elections offices around the Mahoning Valley and they are offering extended or weekend hours in the run up to the election on March 17.

Elections offices in Mahoning, Trumbull and Columbiana counties are open from 8 a.m. to 7 p.m. Monday through Friday; from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday, March 14; from 1 p.m. to 5 p.m. Sunday, March 15; and from 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. Monday, March 16.

Early voting is conducted only at county board of elections offices, and only until 2 p.m. March 16. All later votes must be done on election day at your voting precinct.

There's no deadline to apply for an absentee ballot, but the returned ballot must be postmarked by March 17.

To apply for an absentee ballot, visit the Trumbull County Board of Elections offices, 2947 Youngstown Road SE, Warren, or call the offices at 330-369-4050. You can also download the absentee ballot application here, which must be returned to your county board of elections office.

Be sure to include your voting precinct and registered political affiliation, so you can receive the correct ballot.

On Tuesday, March 17, the polls in each county will be open from 6:30 a.m. to 7:30 p.m.

Below is a list of candidates and issues that will appear on ballots in Trumbull County, followed by secure online tools you can use to check your voter registration or get registered right now.


Here's what's on your ballot

The Trumbull County Board of Elections has released a finalized list of candidates and issues that will appear on the March 2020 primary ballot.

This list includes only candidates currently set to run opposed in the November 2020 general election.

Trumbull County

Commissioner

Term beginning Jan. 3, 2021

Daniel E. Polivka of Warren (D, incumbent)

David M. Guarino of Warren (D)

Carl F. Clemens III of Warren (D)

Niki Frenchko of Warren (R)

Rex Fee of Warren (R)

Coroner

Lawrence M. D'Amico of Warren (D)

Larry Woods of Warren (R)

Engineer

Randy L. Smith of Warren (D, incumbent)

David M. DeChristofaro of Niles (D)

Issues

Bazetta Township B, C, D, F, G: Replacement of 4-mill continuing levy for fire and EMS protection

Eagle Joint Fire District (Hubbard city and township): Additional 1.5-mill continuing levy for fire protection

Hubbard Exempted Village School District (Hubbard City and township): renewal of 4.8-mill, 5-year levy for emergency requirements totaling $1,047,214

Liberty Local School District (Liberty Township A-N, excludes part of L, includes part of Girard City 1A, 2A and 4C): Additional 2.5-mill, 5-year levy for permanent improvements

Lordstown Local School District (Lordstown Village A-C): Renewal of 5.6-mill, 5-year levy for emergency requirements totaling $841,327

Lordstown Local School District (Lordstown Village A-C): Renewal of 5.1-mill, 5-year levy for emergency requirements totaling $770,000

Mathews Local School District (Fowler Township A and C; Vienna Township A-C; includes part of Girard City 1B and Cortland City A): Renewal of 7.8-mill, 5-year levy for current expenses

Newton Falls Exempted Village School District (Newton Falls Village and Newton Township A, B and D; excludes part of Newton D; includes part of Braceville B): Renewal of 4.7-mill, 5-year levy for emergency requirements totaling $585,011

Newton Falls Exempted Village School District (Newton Falls Village and Newton Township A, B and D; excludes part of Newton D; includes part of Braceville B): Renewal of 6-mill, 5-year levy for emergency requirements totaling $739,483

Southington Local School District (Southington B, C and D): Additional 1-mill, 5-year levy for permanent improvements to the Chalker Building

Liquor options

Champion Township Precinct G: Pueblo Viejo, Mahoning Avenue, Sunday on/off-premise sales of wine, mixed beverages and spirituous liquor

Howland Township Precinct J: Aldi No. 57, Sunday off-premise sales of wine and mixed beverages

Warren City Precinct 3G: Warren Plaza Giant Eagle, Elm Road Northeast, Sunday off-premise sale of spirituous liquor


Newton Falls Council

3rd Ward (vote for two)

Unexpired term ending Dec. 31, 2021

Lyle A. Waddell (incumbent)

Dougle Hankins

Tesa Spletzer


U.S President

Donald J. Trump (R, incumbent)

Michael Bennett (D)

Joseph R. Biden Jr. (D)

Michael R. Bloomberg (D)

Cory Booker (D) (withdrew)

Pete Buttigieg (D)

Tulsi Gabbard (D)

Amy Klobuchar (D)

Deval Patrick (D)

Bernie Sanders (D)

Tom Steyer (D)

Elizabeth Warren (D)

Andrew Yang (D) (write-in)


U.S. House of Representatives

U.S. Representative 13th District

Tim Ryan of Howland (D, incumbent)

Christina M. Hagan of Alliance (R)

Duane Hennen of Warren (R)

Louis G. Lyras of Campbell (R)

Richard A. Morckel of Akron (R)

Jason Mormando of Youngstown (R)

Robert J. Santos of Youngstown (R)

Donald Truex of Rittman (R)

Michael Fricke of Kent (L)

U.S. Representative 14th District

David P. Joyce of Chagrin Falls (R, incumbent)

Mark Pitrone of Stow (R)

Hillary O’Connor Mueri of Painesville (D)


Ohio House of Representatives

State Representative 63rd District

Gil Blair of Niles (D, incumbent)

Werner Lange of Newton Falls (D)

Barry Profato of Niles (D)

Mike Loychik of Cortland (R)

State Representative 64th District

Michael J. O'Brien of Warren (D, incumbent)

Martha Yoder of West Farmington (R)


Ohio Senate

State Senator 32nd District

Sean J. O'Brien of Cortland (D, incumbent)

Sandra O'Brien of Rome (R)

Kenneth J. Polke of Ashtabula (R)


Ohio Supreme Court

Justice

Term beginning Jan. 1, 2021

Sharon L. Kennedy (R, incumbent)

John P. O'Donnell (D)

Term beginning Jan. 2, 2021

Judi French (R, incumbent)

Jennifer Brunner (D)


Ohio Eleventh District Court of Appeals

Judge

Term beginning Feb. 9, 2021

Timothy P. Cannon of Painesville (D, incumbent)

Matt Lynch of Bainbridge (R)

Term beginning Feb. 10, 2021

Cynthia Westcott Rice of Brookfield (D, incumbent)

Sarah Thomas Kovoor of Warren (R)


Anchor

Get registered to vote

The last day to register to vote in the March 17 primary election is Tuesday, Feb. 18. The registration deadline for the August special election is July 6. The registration deadline for the November general election is Oct. 5.

You can check your voter registration or register to vote online using these secure tools below, powered by Vote.org (it takes just a few minutes):





Comments